Program

November 10, 2020

9.00 – 9.15 (CET)
Heiner Kuhlmann & Cyrill Stachniss (University of Bonn):
Welcome and Opening Remarks

9.15 – 10.00 (CET)
Keynotes (in parallel)

Salah Sukkarieh (University of Sydney):
Field Robotics for Horticulture

Michelle Watt (University of Melbourne):
Shine light on the rhizosphere to save land, water and fertiliser in the 21st century

10.00 – 11.00 (CET)
Parallel Tracks

Robots in Crop Production I
Soil, Root, and Nutrients

Malcolm Bennett (University of Nottingham):
Uncovering the hidden half of crops using advanced root phenotyping pipelines

Gina Lopez, Sofia Hadir et al. (University of Bonn):
Effect of nutrient limitations on shoot and root growth, root morphology and root topology on sugar beet and winter wheat under field conditions

Marion Deichmann, Yeshambel Emewodih Mihiret et al. (University of Bonn):
Characterization of nutrient imbalance symptoms in selected wheat and barley genotypes

Andrea Schnepf, Guillaume Lobet & Jan Vanderborght (Forschungszentrum Jülich):
Functional-structural plant models as tools for sustainable crop production

Innovation in Agriculture: Emerging Technologies and their Adoption

Maximo Torero Cullen (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, FAO):
The Need of a sustainable Digital Transformation of Agri-food value chains

Stephan Kallweit, Josef Franko, Heiko Engemann & Enno Duelberg (FH Aachen, University of Applied Sciences):
Recent Developments in Agricultural Robotics

Dario Schulz (University of Bonn):
A meta-analysis of agricultural innovation adoption determinants: the role of spatial context and technology traits

Philipp Baaden & Carolin Block (University of Bonn):
Analysing clustering approaches for the evaluation of emerging technologies within the domain of precision agriculture

Christoph Pahmeyer, Till Kuhn & Wolfgang Britz (University of Bonn):
‘Fruchtfolge’: A crop rotation decision support system for optimizing cropping choices with big data and spatially explicit modeling

11:00 – 11:15 (CET)
Break

11.15 – 12.15 (CET)
Parallel Tracks

Machine Learning for the Field
New Field Arrangements
Economics and Acceptance of Agricultural Technologies

James Lowenberg-DeBoer (Harper Adams University):
Economics of Autonomous Equipment for Application of Biopesticides

Débora Moretti, Chad Baum, Melf-Hinrich Ehlers, Robert Finger & Stefanie Bröring (University of Bonn):
Adoption of precision agriculture technologies: using Group Concept Mapping to explore and deepen knowledge about different stakeholder perceptions

Linmei Shang, Thomas Heckelei, Jan Börner, Maria Gerullis & Sebastian Rasch (University of Bonn):
Adoption and diffusion of digital farming technologies – Integrating farm-level evidence and system-level interaction

Olivia Spykman, Andreas Gabriel (Bavarian State Research Center for Agriculture, LfL):
What do small-scale farmers think about agricultural robots?

12:15 – 13:00 (CET)
Lunch Break

13:00 – 13:45 (CET)
Keynotes (in parallel)

Frank Ewert (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF):
Digital technologies for sustainable crop production: progress and challenges

Achim Walter (ETH Zurich):
Digitalization and Sustainability: The role of technology

13:45 – 14:45 (CET)
Parallel Tracks

Computer Vision in the Field

Jan Weyler (University of Bonn):
Joint Plant Instance Detection and Leaf Count Estimation for In-Field Plant Phenotyping

Grzegorz Cielniak (University of Lincoln):
Soft Fruit Perception in the Wild

François Tardieu (French National Institute for Agriculture, Food, and Environment, INRAE):
Which information from phenotyping can be used for breeding?

Tillmann Falck (Robert Bosch GmbH):
Tales from a rocky road – the development of a commercial “see & spray” system

Laura Zabawa (University of Bonn):
Counting grapevine berries in images via semantic segmentation

Using UAVs for Plant Phenotyping
Sensor-Based Plant Analysis

Tony Pridmore (University of Nottingham):
Novel Convolutional Neural Net Architectures for Plant Image Analysis and Phenotyping

Stefan Paulus, Anne-Katrin Mahlein & Facundo Ispizua Yamati (Institute for Sugar Beet Research, IfZ):
Using hyperspectral cameras in greenhouses – introduction into data processing and application scenarios

Astrid Junker (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, IPK):
Automated phenotyping of crop acclimation capacity: towards integration, mechanisms and resilience

Mandana Moshrefzahdeh, David Gackstetter et al. (Technical University of Munich):
Towards a distributed digital twin for the agricultural research environment - The Smart Rural Area Data Infrastructure (SRADI)

14:45 – 15:00 (CET)
Break

15:00 – 16:00 (CET)
Parallel Tracks

Robots in Crop Production II

Cédric Pradalier, Antoine Richard et al. (GeorgiaTech Lorraine):
Advanced modeling techniques for efficient crop irrigation

Marija Popović (Imperial College London):
An informative path planning framework for UAV-based terrain monitoring

Tianchen Ji, Sri Theja Vuppala, Girish Chowdhary & Katherine Rose Driggs-Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):
Multi-Modal Anomaly Detection for Unstructured and Uncertain Environments

Nived Chebrolu (University of Bonn):
Spatio-temporal registration of plant point clouds for phenotyping

Modeling

Amy Marshall-Colón (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):
Increasing crop production by connecting models from micro to macro scales

Pierre Martre (French National Institute for Agriculture, Food, and Environment, INREA):
Model aided phenotyping: from ecophysiological knowledge to phenotype prediction 

Marco Herrmann, Benno Kleinhenz, Paolo Racca & Stephan Estel (Zentralstelle der Länder für EDV-gestützte Entscheidungshilfen und Programme im Pflanzenschutz, ZEPP):
Use of ancillary data for partial area specific prognosis of stem base diseases in wheat

Bruno Basso (Michigan State University):
Digital Technologies for a Regenerative Agriculture

Crop Genetics, Sensing, and Yields

Annaliese Mason (University of Bonn):
Making new crop species

James Schnable (University of Nebraska-Lincoln):
Prioritizing of Genes with Phenotypic Impact

Viacheslav Adamchuk (McGill University):
Integration approach to proximal plant sensing

Jillian Deines & David Lobell (Stanford University):
Sub-Field Yield Estimation with Satellites: How Good Is It and What Can We Learn?

16:00 – 16:45 (CET)
Keynotes (in parallel)

Ulrich Schurr (Forschungszentrum Jülich):
Automated phenotyping in controlled and field conditions for breeeding support

Thomas Heckelei (University of Bonn):
Impacts of robotics and sensing technologies for crop production – an economist’s perspective

16:45 – 17:00 (CET)

Heiner Kuhlmann & Cyrill Stachniss (University of Bonn):
Closing Remarks and Outlook