Program

Program for the Live Event on November 10, 2020

9.00 – 9.15 (CET) in Room 1 and Room 2
Heiner Kuhlmann & Cyrill Stachniss (University of Bonn):
Welcome and Opening Remarks

9.15 – 10.00 (CET) in Room 1 (Salah Sukkarieh) and Room 2 (Michelle Watt)
Keynotes (in parallel)

Salah Sukkarieh (University of Sydney):
Field Robotics for Horticulture
Moderation: Cyrill Stachniss (University of Bonn)

Michelle Watt (University of Melbourne):
Shine light on the rhizosphere to save land, water and fertiliser in the 21st century
Moderation: Andrea Schnepf (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

10.00 – 11.00 (CET)
Parallel Sessions

Robots in Crop Production I (Room 1)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 10am - 11am CET | Chair: Chris McCool (University of Bonn)

Chris Lehnert (Queensland University of Technology):
Using active robotic vision techniques to deal with visual occlusions in robotic harvesting

Rick van de Zedde (Wageningen University and Research):
Automation and robotics for high-throughput phenotyping and precision horticulture

Marc Hanheide (University of Lincoln):
Autonomous Robots supporting Soft-Fruit production

Inkyu Sa (CSIRO):
Aerial and ground visual perception in agricultural projects; Flourish and Fruit detection

Lasse Klingbeil (University of Bonn):
Where exactly is my plant? How to accurately georeference sensor data from mobile platforms in agricultural applications

Soil, Root, and Nutrients (Room 2)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 10am - 11am CET | Chair: Wulf Amelung (University of Bonn)

Malcolm Bennett (University of Nottingham):
Uncovering the hidden half of crops using advanced root phenotyping pipelines

Gina Lopez, Sofia Hadir et al. (University of Bonn):
Effect of nutrient limitations on shoot and root growth, root morphology and root topology on sugar beet and winter wheat under field conditions

Marion Deichmann, Yeshambel Emewodih Mihiret et al. (University of Bonn):
Characterization of nutrient imbalance symptoms in selected wheat and barley genotypes

Andrea Schnepf, Guillaume Lobet & Jan Vanderborght (Forschungszentrum Jülich):
Functional-structural plant models as tools for sustainable crop production

Innovation in Agriculture: Emerging Technologies and their Adoption (Room 3)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 10am - 11am CET | Chair: Thomas Heckelei (University of Bonn)

Maximo Torero Cullen (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, FAO):
The Need of a sustainable Digital Transformation of Agri-food value chains

Stephan Kallweit, Josef Franko, Heiko Engemann & Enno Duelberg (FH Aachen, University of Applied Sciences):
Recent Developments in Agricultural Robotics

Dario Schulz (University of Bonn):
A meta-analysis of agricultural innovation adoption determinants: the role of spatial context and technology traits

Philipp Baaden, Carolin Block, Michael Wustmans, Marcus John & Stefanie Bröring (University of Bonn):
Analysing clustering approaches for the evaluation of emerging technologies within the domain of precision agriculture

Christoph Pahmeyer, Till Kuhn & Wolfgang Britz (University of Bonn):
‘Fruchtfolge’: A crop rotation decision support system for optimizing cropping choices with big data and spatially explicit modeling

11:00 – 11:15 (CET)
Break

11.15 – 12.15 (CET)
Parallel Sessions

Machine Learning for the Field (Room 1)
New Field Arrangements (Room 2)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 11:15am - 12:15pm CET | Chair:Thomas Döring (University of Bonn)

Madhuri Paul, Dereje Demie, Sabine Seidel et al. (University of Bonn):
Effects of cereal-legume crop mixtures on crop and multifunctional agroecosystem performance

Kathrin Grahmann (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF):
The smaller the better? Why a reduction in field size combined with field robotics can get us closer towards pesticide free agriculture

Ixchel Hernandez-Ochoa (University of Bonn):
New Field Arrangements for Sustainable Agriculture: Improving and Extending Crop Models to Explore Agro-ecosystem Dynamics

Marco Donat (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF):
Creation of Patch Cropping maps – A prototype of a web-based application

Economics and Acceptance of Agricultural Technologies (Room 3)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 11:15am - 12:15pm CET | Chair:Jan Börner (University of Bonn)

James Lowenberg-DeBoer (Harper Adams University):
Economics of Autonomous Equipment for Application of Biopesticides

Débora Moretti, Chad Baum, Melf-Hinrich Ehlers, Robert Finger & Stefanie Bröring (University of Bonn):
Adoption of precision agriculture technologies: using Group Concept Mapping to explore and deepen knowledge about different stakeholder perceptions

Linmei Shang, Thomas Heckelei, Jan Börner, Maria Gerullis & Sebastian Rasch (University of Bonn):
Adoption and diffusion of digital farming technologies – Integrating farm-level evidence and system-level interaction

Olivia Spykman, Andreas Gabriel, Markus Gandorfer (Bavarian State Research Center for Agriculture, LfL), Moritz Ptaceck (TU Munich):
What do small-scale farmers think about agricultural robots?

12:15 – 13:00 (CET)
Lunch Break

13:00 – 13:45 (CET) in Room 1 (Frank Ewert) and Room 2 (Achim Walter)
Keynotes (in parallel)

Frank Ewert (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF):
Digital technologies for sustainable crop production: progress and challenges
Moderation: Heiner Kuhlmann (University of Bonn)

Achim Walter (ETH Zurich):
Digitalization and Sustainability: The role of technology
Moderation: Ulrich Schurr (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

13:45 – 14:45 (CET)
Parallel Sessions

Computer Vision in the Field (Room 1)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 1:45pm - 2:45pm CET | Chair:Cyrill Stachniss (University of Bonn)

Jan Weyler (University of Bonn):
Joint Plant Instance Detection and Leaf Count Estimation for In-Field Plant Phenotyping

Grzegorz Cielniak (University of Lincoln):
Soft Fruit Perception in the Wild

François Tardieu (French National Institute for Agriculture, Food, and Environment, INRAE):
Which information from phenotyping can be used for breeding?

Laura Zabawa (University of Bonn):
Counting grapevine berries in images via semantic segmentation

Using UAVs for Plant Phenotyping (Room 2)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 1:45pm - 2:45pm CET | Chair:Uwe Rascher (Forschungszentrum Jülich)

Harnaik Dhami et al. (University of Maryland):
Using UAV Mounted 3D LiDAR to Estimate Plant Height

Helge Aasen (ETH Zurich):
UAV High-Throughput Field Phenotyping of Canopy Temperature

Arnaud Van Boxsom (Terres Inovia):
UAV use to estimate a new phenotypical trait for farmers: the winter oilseed rape vigor

Philippe Aebischer (School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences, HAFL):
Measuring sward height and dry matter yield of pastures using multispectral imagery from UAV and a random forest algorithm

Diana Pavlic (University of Bonn):
In-field plant phenotyping using aerial image-based point clouds

Sensor-Based Plant Analysis (Room 3)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 1:45pm - 2:45pm CET | Chair:Heiner Kuhlmann (University of Bonn)

Tony Pridmore (University of Nottingham):
Novel Convolutional Neural Net Architectures for Plant Image Analysis and Phenotyping

Stefan Paulus, Anne-Katrin Mahlein, Facundo Ispizua Yamati & Abel Barreto (Institute for Sugar Beet Research, IfZ):
Using hyperspectral cameras in greenhouses – introduction into data processing and application scenarios

Astrid Junker (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, IPK):
Automated phenotyping of crop acclimation capacity: towards integration, mechanisms and resilience

Mandana Moshrefzahdeh, David Gackstetter et al. (Technical University of Munich):
Towards a distributed digital twin for the agricultural research environment - The Smart Rural Area Data Infrastructure (SRADI)

14:45 – 15:00 (CET)
Break

15:00 – 16:00 (CET)
Parallel Sessions

Robots in Crop Production II (Room 1)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 3pm - 4pm CET | Chair: Sven Behnke (University of Bonn)

Cédric Pradalier, Antoine Richard et al. (GeorgiaTech Lorraine):
Advanced modeling techniques for efficient crop irrigation

Marija Popović (Imperial College London):
An informative path planning framework for UAV-based terrain monitoring

Tianchen Ji, Sri Theja Vuppala, Girish Chowdhary & Katherine Rose Driggs-Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):
Multi-Modal Anomaly Detection for Unstructured and Uncertain Environments

Nived Chebrolu (University of Bonn):
Spatio-temporal registration of plant point clouds for phenotyping

Modeling (Room 2)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 3pm - 4pm CET | Chair: Frank Ewert (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, ZALF)

Amy Marshall-Colón (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):
Increasing crop production by connecting models from micro to macro scales

Pierre Martre (French National Institute for Agriculture, Food, and Environment, INREA):
Model aided phenotyping: from ecophysiological knowledge to phenotype prediction 

Marco Herrmann, Benno Kleinhenz, Paolo Racca & Stephan Estel (Zentralstelle der Länder für EDV-gestützte Entscheidungshilfen und Programme im Pflanzenschutz, ZEPP):
Use of ancillary data for partial area specific prognosis of stem base diseases in wheat

Bruno Basso (Michigan State University):
Digital Technologies for a Regenerative Agriculture

Crop Genetics, Sensing, and Yields (Room 3)

Live Q&A: Nov 10, 2020 from 3pm - 4pm CET | Chair: Gabriel Schaaf (University of Bonn)

Annaliese Mason (University of Bonn):
Making new crop species

James Schnable (University of Nebraska-Lincoln):
Prioritizing of Genes with Phenotypic Impact

Viacheslav Adamchuk (McGill University):
Integration approach to proximal plant sensing

Jillian Deines & David Lobell (Stanford University):
Sub-Field Yield Estimation with Satellites: How Good Is It and What Can We Learn?

16:00 – 16:45 (CET) in Room 1 (Thomas Heckelei) and Room 2 (Ulrich Schurr)
Keynotes (in parallel)

Thomas Heckelei (University of Bonn):
Impacts of robotics and sensing technologies for crop production – an economist’s perspective
Moderation: Gabriel Schaaf (University of Bonn)

Ulrich Schurr (Forschungszentrum Jülich):
Automated phenotyping in controlled and field conditions for breeeding support
Moderation: Maren Bennewitz (University of Bonn)

16:45 – 17:00 (CET) in Room 1
Heiner Kuhlmann & Cyrill Stachniss (University of Bonn):
Closing Remarks and Outlook