Talks – 3 Min Trailers

Jump to the Individual Sessions

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Jump to: keynotes | first session | table of content


Welcome to the Conference

Take 5 minutes to watch this video before you start.

Keynotes (Full Talks)

Jump to: next session | table of content

Session: Robots in Crop Production I

Jump to: next session | table of content


C. Lehnert – Active robotic vision to deal with visual occlusions in robotic harvesting (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


R. Zedde – Automation & robotics for high-throughput phenotyping & precision horticulture (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Marc Hanheide – Autonomous Robots supporting Soft-Fruit production (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Inkyu Sa – Aerial and ground visual perception in agricultural projects (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Lasse Klingbeil – Where exactly is my plant? (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Soil, Root, and Nutrients

Jump to: next session | table of content


M. Bennett – Uncovering the hidden half of crops using advanced root phenotyping pipelines (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Gina Lopez, Sofia Hadir et al. – Effect of nutrient limitations on shoot and root growth (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


M. Deichmann & Y. Mihiret – Characterization of nutrient imbalance symptoms in genotypes (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Andrea Schnepf, Guillaume Lobet & Jan Vanderborght – Functional-structural plant models (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Innovation in Agriculture: Emerging Technologies and their Adoption

Jump to: next session | table of content


Máximo Torero – The Need of a sustainable Digital Transformation of Agri-food value chains (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Stephan Kallweit et al. – Recent Developments in Agricultural Robotics (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Dario Schulz – A meta-analysis of agricultural innovation adoption determinants (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


P. Baaden, C. Block, et al. – Analysing clustering approaches for emerging technologies (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


C. Pahmeyer, T. Kuhn & W. Britz – ‘Fruchtfolge’: A crop rotation decision support system (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Machine Learning for the Field

Jump to: next session | table of content


Kristian Kersting – Making deep neural networks right for the right scientific reasons (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


J. Yi – Deep learning for non-invasive diagnosis of nutrient deficiencies in sugar beet (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Lukas Drees – Temporal Prediction & Evaluation of Brassica Growth in the Field using cGANs (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


D. Gogoll – Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Transferring Plant Classification Systems (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: New Field Arrangements

Jump to: next session | table of content


Madhuri Paul, Dereje Demie, Sabine Seidel et al. – Effects of cereal-legume crop mixtures (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Kathrin Grahmann – The smaller the better? (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Ixchel Hernandez-Ochoa – New Field Arrangements for Sustainable Agriculture (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Marco Donat – Creation of Patch Cropping maps: A prototype of a web-based application (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Economics and Acceptance of Agricultural Technologies

Jump to: next session | table of content


J. Lowenberg-DeBoer – Economics of Autonomous Equipment for Application of Biopesticides (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Débora Moretti et al. – Adoption of precision agriculture technologies (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Linmei Shang et al. – Adoption and diffusion of digital farming technologies (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


O. Spykman & A. Gabriel – What do small-scale farmers think about agricultural robots? (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Computer Vision in the Field

Jump to: next session | table of content


J. Weyler – Joint Plant Instance Detection & Leaf Count Estimation for Plant Phenotyping (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Grzegorz Cielniak – Soft Fruit Perception in the Wild (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


François Tardieu – Which information from phenotyping can be used for breeding? (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Laura Zabawa – Counting grapevine berries in images via semantic segmentation (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Using UAVs for Plant Phenotyping

Jump to: next session | table of content


Harnaik Dhami et al. – Using UAV Mounted 3D LiDAR to Estimate Plant Height (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Helge Aasen – UAV High-Throughput Field Phenotyping of Canopy Temperature (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


A. Van Boxsom – UAV use to estimate a new phenotypical trait for farmers (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


P. Aebischer – Measuring sward height and dry matter yield of pastures (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Diana Pavlic – In-field plant phenotyping using aerial image-based point clouds (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Sensor-Based Plant Analysis

Jump to: next session | table of content


Tony Pridmore – Novel CNN Architectures for Plant Image Analysis and Phenotyping (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


S. Paulus, F. Ispizua et al. – Using hyperspectral cameras in greenhouses (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Astrid Junker – Automated phenotyping of crop acclimation capacity (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


M. Moshrefzahdeh, D. Gackstetter et al. – The Smart Rural Area Data Infrastructure (SRADI) (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Robots in Crop Production II

Jump to: next session | table of content


Cédric Pradalier et al. – Advanced modeling techniques for efficient crop irrigation (Trailer)

Watch the full video: Link


Marija Popović – An informative path planning framework for UAV-based terrain monitoring (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


T. Ji et al. – Multi-Modal Anomaly Detection for Unstructured and Uncertain Environments (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Nived Chebrolu – Spatio-temporal registration of plant point clouds for phenotyping (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Modeling

Jump to: next session | table of content


Amy Marshall-Colón – Increasing crop production by connecting models (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Pierre Martre – Model aided phenotyping (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


M. Herrmann et al. – Use of ancillary data for partial area specific prognosis (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Bruno Basso – Digital Technologies for a Regenerative Agriculture (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link

Session: Crop Genetics, Sensing, and Yields

Jump to: table of content


Annaliese Mason – Making new Crop Species (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


James Schnable – Prioritizing of Genes with Phenotypic Impact (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Viacheslav Adamchuk – Integration approach to proximal plant sensing (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link


Jillian Deines & David Lobell – Sub-Field Yield Estimation with Satellites (Trailer)

Watch the full presentation: Link